Pacific Gas and Electric Company’s Geysers Unit 16 (Geysers 16)
[…] Public Resources Code section 25523(d)(1) directs the Commission to consult with the governments in question to see if the non-conformities can be corrected or eliminated. The Committee made these attempts at conciliation with both Sonoma County and the City of Santa Rosa. The local governments insisted upon a new transmission line route and undergrounding of the line in numerous additional areas. These modifications were unacceptable to PG&E. The Committee thus concluded that the noncompliance with local law could not be eliminated. (Pages 72-73 of the CEC Decision.)

Public Resources Code section 25525 prevented the Commission from certifying the transmission line with these legal non-conformities "unless the commission determines that such facility is required for public convenience and necessity and that there are not more prudent and feasible means of achieving such public convenience and necessity."

This meant initiation of the Energy Commission’s first override proceeding.

Override